Scholarships Awarded

Since 1995, over $200,000 in scholarships have been awarded through the Keota Education Foundation to KHS seniors. In the beginning years, 1988-1994, the community gave scholarships. In 1995, the Foundation started giving 4 or 5 scholarships per year. Now, all students in the graduating class receive a scholarship.

Community Awarded Scholarships

1988

Community Awards
Keith Gifford
Patty Greiner
Brett Hammes
Chad Romoser

1989

Community Awards
Cathy Carmichael
Bernadette Conrad
Cathy Greiner
Tami Peiffer

1990

Community Awards
Eric Bombei
Kevin Gent
Christine Greiner
Mindi Luers
Jared Lyle
Helen McFadden Memorial
Shari Sieren
Kirkpatrick Memorial
Brett Werger

1991

Community Awards
Brett Bell
Sonja Brinning
Angie Conkity
Mark Gent
Jeff Sprouse
Dr. Marion Maule
Brian Dahlquist
Keith Gifford Memorial
Marc Hammes

1992

Community Awards
Jannette Conrad
Dave Horras
Dave Leinen
Leanne Striegel
Helen McFadden Memorial
Karla Gent
Masonic Lodge
Lisa Heisdorffer
Keith Gifford Memorial
Teresa Tobin

1993

Community Awards
Carrie Greiner
Deb Sprouse
Angie Weber
Heather Weber
Masonic Lodge
Mike Chambers
Keith Gifford Memorial
Angie Lyle

1994

Community Awards
Brandi Brown
Jacque Greiner
Amanda Redlinger
Scelena Waldschmidt
Helen McFadden Memorial
Sangao Choun
Keith Gifford Memorial
Jamie Greiner
Masonic Lodge
Samantha Shaffer

 

 

Scholarships Awarded through the Keota Education Foundation

1995

Keota Foundation
Jennifer Baker
Tonya Lampe
Jennifer Sieren
Jody Striegel
Masonic Lodge
Todd Bell

1996

Keota Foundation
Josh Bell
Eric Lyle
Michelle Miller
Kim Redlinger
Helen McFadden Memorial
Ryan Greiner
Masonic Lodge
Dewey Perkeypile

1997

Keota Foundation
Saran Choun
Shaila Gent
Amber Greiner
Philip Morris
Jenny Weber
Dr. Marion Maule
Shauna Brinning
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Jayme Flander
Masonic Lodge
Philip Morris

1998

Keota Foundation
Kyle Flander
Abby Hammes
Kristen Westendorf
Helen McFadden Memorial
Lindsay Bell
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Ali Sieren
Masonic Lodge
Leah Sieren

1999

Keota Foundation
Lena Baker
Shar Bell
Alicia Greiner
Dustin Greiner
Jamie Greiner
James Gretter
Jamie Hollingsworth
Brooke Jaeger
Jarad Klein
Michael Sprouse
Heidi Tinnes
Jill Vittetoe
Helen McFadden Memorial
Stephen Gent
Dr. Marion Maule
Brandy Milford
Masonic Lodge
Allen Miller
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Becky Werning

2000

Keota Foundation
Andrea Altenhofen
Bryan Bishop
Clint Conkity
Bridget Gent
Alisa Greiner
Briana Greiner
Robert Heisdorffer
Jami Redlinger
Abby Sieren
Sami Snedigar
Rikki Stoutner
Masonic Lodge
Jacob Greiner
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Alison Herr
Dr. Marion Maule
Dylan Mathes

2001

Keota Foundation
Jesse Aller
Jill Bader
Ryan Baker
Andrea Bennett
Ashley Greiner
Amanda Hammes
Michael Kass
Robert Gent
Nathan Greiner
Noel Greiner
T.J. Greiner
Jillian Horning
Kristen Huber
Nina James
Brenda Mascari
Derek Watson
Jennifer Wray
Dr. Marion Maule
Sande Choun
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Lexi Greiner
Helen McFadden Memorial
Elisabeth Peiffer
Masonic Lodge
Jason Tinnes

2002

Keota Foundation
Jenny Anderson
Emily Berg
Cari Bermel
Rachel Bodkins
Eric Conrad
J.D. Greiner
Kayla Greiner
Amanda Hahn
Shari Heisdorffer
Marcia Knepp
Beth Morris
Dan Redlinger
Frank A. & Edna B. Klein
Erica Morris
Masonic Lodge
Andrew Shafer
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Shaina Tarrence

2003

Keota Foundation
Michael Alexander
Tony Altenhofen
Sarah Carr
Sarah Kidd
Skyler Luers
Jennifer Miller
Anthony Nowell
Kathi Scott
Andy Stein
Megan Tuttle
Brian Vincent
Amanda Watson
Helen McFadden Memorial
Amanda Hammes
Masonic Lodge
Brandi Bishop

2004

Keota Foundation
Bill Bickmeier
Josh Carr
Jeff Fagen
Lea Greiner
Justin Hardt
Kristine Horras
Anna Jaeger
Michelle James
Sara Knepp
Zach Lyle
Pam McDonald
Josie Peiffer
Matthew Sieren
Madonna Tarrence
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Stacey Hammen

2005

Keota Foundation
Lindsey Beinhart
Adam Bouslog
Noah Hahn
Ashley Lyon
Shawn Nowell
Julie Redlinger
Derrick Stalder
Trevanial Temple
Erica Wright
Dr. Marion Maule
Katheryn Tinnes
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Lindsay Altenhofen
Helen McFadden Memorial
Shawn Flander
Helen Harding Memorial
Caleb Lyle

2006

Keota Foundation
Kyle Bermel
Brandon Berg
Taylor Bombei
Travis Bouslog
Christopher Branstad
Aaron Clubb
Nicholas Detweiler
Chase Greiner
Macey Greiner
Andrew Hahn
Michael Horras
Kylie McArtor
Joel Peiffer
Ben Striegel
Trent Temple
Brandon Vincent
Frank A. & Edna B. Klein
Chawn Chown
Helen Harding Memorial
Staci Sieren
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Hannah Baker

2007

Keota Foundation
Amber Bodkins
Chelsea Bouslog
Cassy Branstad
Sarah Clarahan
Dustin Draisey
Ryan Fagen
Jared Hammen
Eric Hammes
Bradley Luers
Tiffany McClenahan
Caleb Morgan
Deyli Sanders
Melissa Stalder
Megan Watson
Keota Ed Foundation
Megan Frank
Keota Ed Foundation
Kelli Flander
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Gabrielle Hahn
Helen McFadden Memorial
Kelsey Altenhofen
Helen Harding Memorial
Nikki Allaman

2008

Keota Foundation

Erin Bouslog
Michael Carl
Alexandra Eakins
Megan Ehlinger
Keaton Greiner
Cheyenne Griggs
Jonathan Jaeger
Elysha Lyle
Melissa Mohror
Trevor Morse
Colby Reed
Sheila Reed
Tyler Romoser
Taylor Stoutner
Leah Wright

Frank A. & Edna B. Klein
Tulio Gomez
Helen Harding Memorial
Brandon Lyle
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Michaela Sieren

2009

Keota Foundation
Ryan Carr
Hannah Wright
Brad Kastantin
Craig Berg
Nathan Tinnes
Brittany Hammes
Tim Messenger
Whitney Enlow
Justine Bombei
Eric Adam
Ethan Henderson
Paige Flynn
Nathan Hemsley
Danielle Baumert
Jane Redlinger
Brandi Sieren
Cody Branstad
Jordon Altenhofen
Dylan Detweiler
Lucas Draisey
Riley Sheetz
Callie Hahn
Ashley Pedrick
Farmers Co-op
Alicia Sieren
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Vanessa Striegel
Helen McFadden Memorial
Shelby Sieren
Helen Harding Memorial
Sara Sieren

2010

Keota Foundation
Kayly Cansler
Paige Conrad
Kalen Greiner
Travis Greiner
John Hardt
Jesseca Leonard
Bryant Luers
Brittany Lyon
Olivia Ollinger
Nick Olson
Trenton Redlinger
Joe Saresky
Lauren Schulte
Bryce Sieren
Tyler Sieren
Sarah Striegel
Emily Swanstrom
Jacob Temple
Cody Uphold
Cameron White
Shannel Winkel
Farmers Co-op
Dillon Horning
Frank A. & Edna B. Klein
Sarah Neff
Dr. Marion Maule
Joanna Hodder
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Kelci Eakins

2011

Keota Foundation
Ryan Adam
Jonathan Allaman
Katie Allaman
Jenna Altenhofen
Eric Baetsle
Blake Bayliss
Tyler Bouslog
Courtney Branstad
Alyssa Enlow
Cameron Fagen
Shelby Fagen
Patrick Frank
Nicole Frederick
Evan Hammes
Kyle Huber
Alyssa Hultman
Shelby Ladehoff
Gabrielle Lyle
Tanner McClenahan
Chapin Reighard
Matthew Romoser
Mitchell Sieren
Carly Slaubaugh
Brianna Slaughter
Haley Uphold
Kenyon Weber
Farmer's Co-op
Clinton Bombei
Farmer Savings Bank
Brittney Hammen
Helen McFadden Memorial
Kayla Romoser
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Taylor Sheetz

2012

Keota Foundation
Caleb Ahrens
Stephanie Baker
Hannah Brenneman
Hailey Brenneman
Brittany Lane
Natalie Luers
Courtney McNurlen
Leah Reed
Brandon Sieren
Casey Sieren
Rachel White
Garrett Wright
Farmer's Co-op/Vision Ag
Brayton Flynn
Farmer Savings Bank
Trevor Draisey
Frank A. & Edna B. Klein Memorial
Kaitlyn Schmitt
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Shawna Sieren
Robert Flynn Memorial Ag
Casey Sieren
Patricia Flynn Skibbie Memorial Nursing
Rachel White

2013

Keota Foundation
Brian Berg
Derek Hammen
Courtney Jaeger
Ethan Lyle
Megan Olson
Jade Redlinger
Abbie Sieren
Shari Temple
Taylor Wright
Farmer Savings Bank
Kevin Miller
Helen McFadden Memorial
Kevin Weber
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Logan Woltering
Jaynane Lillig Memorial
Emily Adam
Alexa Sieren

2014

Keota Foundation
Mallory Ladehoff
Bryanna Hammes
Emily Baetsle
Justin Hultman
Brittany Baumert
Sam Ollinger
Matthew Slaughter
Shane Gibson
Shannon Kelley
Derek Berg
Farmers Savings Bank
Kolton Greiner
Frank A. & Edna B. Klein
Luke Lyle
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Katrina Weber
Dr. Marion Maule
Kayla Baker
Jaynane Lillig Memorial
Cara Hahn
Kelsi Sieren

2015

Keota Foundation
Bailey Beinhart
Hannah Hopp
Delilah Kramer
Hannah Reed
John Mather
Brianna Reed
Desirae Hesseltine
Sierra Lyle
Sloan Ott
Nate Owen
Jasmine Shutte
Jazmyn Holderness
Tristan Roehrig
Madison Sieren
Maitland Sieren
Libertyville Savings Bank
Grant Hill
Helen McFadden Memorial
Callie Greiner
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Madison Sheetz
Dr. Marion Maule
Miranda Romoser
Jaynane Lillig Memorial
Brooke Sieren
Maggie Baker

2016

Keota Foundation
Gloria Vega
Alyssa White
Ann Smith
Isaiah Hahn
Rebekah Fagen
Mariah Lyle
Frank A. & Edna B. Klein
Megan Hill
Paden Uphold
Tyler Verstraete
Libertyville Savings Bank
Megan Adam
Helen McFadden Memorial
Nate Sieren
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Abby Schulte
Dr. Marion Maule
Zach Mousel
Ryan Chalupa
Jaynane Lillig Memorial
Grace Shemanski
Cortney Hyman

2017

Keota Foundation
Anthony Campbell
Maleah Miller
Madeline Johnson
Jason Ree
Bianca Cardona
Kylea Tinnes
Jacob Wickenkamp
Kaylin Swanson
Frank A. & Edna B. Klein
Jace Uphold
Baylei McClelland
Elise Swanstrom
Libertyville Savings Bank
Mallory Woltering
Helen McFadden Memorial
Cole Stout
Edna Schreckengast Antes Memorial
Erin Chalupa
Jaynane Lillig Memorial
Raigan Sprouse
Avery Conrad