Notice

Bricks are available for purchase on the second wall. Thank you for your generous support!

Classes that have purchased bricks

1943, 1946, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016

Foundation Brick Project

The Keota School Foundation stands ready to assist in the process of preparing our local students for their challenges after graduation from high school. Here's how donors continue enriching the equality of education being offered in Keota. We have the "brick" project. It is a strategy to allow future graduates to mount up on wings as eagles, while it allows a tangible link to Keota. A "Foundation Wall of Support" was incorporated onto the Keota school grounds, to honor those who have studied, worked, and supported Keota schools throughout the years.

Sincere in the conviction that You can make a difference, the Keota School Foundation seeks to continue that strong foundation. Many have helped Keota celebrate by purchasing one or more personalized bricks for themselves, family, or friends. Many bricks remember a loved one or celebrate a special occasion with this truly unique gift. The cost of each brick is $150. May the legacy you leave be a solid one.

Wall of Educational Support Wall of Educational Support Wall of Educational Support
Bricks donated to the Friends of Education Wall
Dr. M.E.Maule,Valedictorian
Class of 1940
United Church of Faith
Kids Club 98
Dennis & Delores Sieren
Parents of
Ron Arnold
Class of 47
Frank Morris Family Family of Harold &
Mary Sheets
Amy Greiner
Class of 1993
Jerry Harding
Class of 1973
Timothy 1978, Scott 1981
Jayme 1985 , Amy 1989
Bert & Margaret
Helscher
Maplehurst Genetics INT
Dr. R.A. Carmichael
Bill Henderson
Class of 35
K.H.S.Class of 1966 Opal L. Hahn Cliff Stoutner
Class of 1964
Alicia Shafer
Class of 1998
Betty Dill
Class of 1959
Raymond & Mary Hammes
Family Grads 1965-81
Helen Anderson Schwitzer Tony Greiner
Class of 74
Walter & Helen H. Stoutner Keota Unlimited Farmers Savings Bank
Keota, Iowa
In Memory of Eleanor Shafer
Class of 1937
Wayne & Ruth
Zehr
In Memory of Helen Harding
Class of 1933 - 2005
In Memory of Vernon Fleming
Class of 56
Jim Coffman
Class of 1955
Aaron Lyle
Class of 1996
Larry & Vicki Fagen
In Memory of Mary
Martha Romoser
Marlin & Bonnie Greiner
Class of 63 & 66
Patrick & Maryann Bell
65 & 66
Sue Leinen Bouslog BSN
Class of 78
The Phillips, Craig, Ella
Alex, Samantha
Jared Powell
1961
Harry A 1905, Nell Fish
1904, Helscher
Allison Lyle
Class of 1998
& Family
Kim 89
Dan Weber Family
Cletus Therese
Robert Harding
Class of 1979
David & Barb Jaeger
Alex & Courtney
Class of 1974 Henry J & Anne Greiner
Class of 1960
Brett 91, Jodi 94,
Todd 95, Erin 98
Bill Huber
Class of 1972
Brandon Lyle
Class of 2008
Andrew Shafer
Class of 2002
Joann Royce Humphreys
1946
Peggy Statler Helscher
Class of 1965
Raymond & Mary Greiner Bandys The Frank Dasher Family April Shafer
Class of 1991
Jane Mess Pfefferkorn
Class of 54
The Hansen Family Mr. Robert A. Greiner
Class of 84
James 'Pat' Crawford
Class of 1958
Don Ginkens
Class of 1955
In Memory of Gerald Peiffer
Class of 56
Candice K Statler
Meyer Class of 1969
Carrie 1995, Andy 1998,
Bethany 1999
Daniel & Vickie, Scott
Matt, Brett Flynn
Mrs. Eva Ellen Greiner
Class of 21
In Memory of Jack & Bill
Werning
Dr. Rex & Suzan Greiner
In Honor of
Bill & Edith McDonald
J. R. Helscher
Class of 1935
In Memory of
T. Clarence Singmaster
Gary & Rosemary Vincent
1964 1965
Wagler Motor Company, Inc
Sigourney, Iowa
Delbert & Alma Striegel
Famiily
Jill Gretter
Class of 1997
Mr. George Norenberg
Class of 1966
The Paul Hammes Family Charles Lyle Family Yaro & Mary Helscher
Chmelar
Mary Ann Ochs
Class of 1954
Charles 59 & Marilyn
Sieren and Family
Bob & Darlene Flynn
Family
Walter J. & Margaret M.
Reed Family
Duane Sprouse Family Class of 54 Dean & Jeanene, Dan, Julie,
Jane Redlinger
Leah 98, Jenni 95,
Kristin 94, Lisa 90 Sieren
Joann Jaeger - Colbert
Class of 1955
In Memory of Mike Greiner
Class of 56
In Memory of Pat Greiner
Class of 1956
Class of 1943 KHS Class of 2004
Class of 1946 Mike Ladehoff Family In Memory of Ann E. Peiffer Genkinger Ray & Judy Sieren
& Family
KHS
Classs of 1980
Denny Lyle 67
Sharon Lyle
Darrin & Jill, Eric,
Emily Baetsle
Bob & Elnora
McDowell
Kathi Harding McKinney
Class of 1974
Atty LG Chuck Klein
Class of 42
Bill & Mary Grace
Mayer Family
Everett Leroy Huber
Class of 38
Bradley J. Kastantin
Class of 2009
Omar & Helen Stoutner
Class of 1933
Bernie, Mary, Todd & Jill
Vittetoe
Marie Herr Huber 43 &
Herbert Huber
Blair Gretter
Class of 1999
In Memory of Boyd Sanders
Class of 32
Les & Candy, Ashley, Trent,
Greiner
Brad & Jo Wright
Class of 82
The Fosdick Family Col. Russell D. Greiner USAF
Class of 46
Milo & Denise Greiner Dawn Anderegg
Class of 1980
James F. Flander
Class of 1948
K.H.S.
Class of 1969
In Memory of Chris Kit Page
Class of 56
In Memory of Denny Peiffer
Class of 1956
Clifford - Joan Brees KHS Class of 1965
Steve Dill Class 89 John & Barb Henderson
& Family
Scott, Renee, Staci,
Shelby, Shawna Sieren
Eugene & Deidra Zehr
Class of 53
Brandy Greiner
Class of 1996
Leland Roegner Family
The Family of Carol L.
Richardson
Jay & Nancy Leary
Honohan, Jay & Val
In Memory of Dr. James
& Amy Leary
Julie Sheetz Wells
Class of 1967
Leinen's Mkt.
Jack & Joyce Leedom
Susan Huber Pasternak
Class of 64
Kristine M. Horras
Class of 2004
John Huber
Class of 1965
In Memory of Fred & Nora
Sheetz
Bud & Marylee, Mike,
Charles, Molly Trier
Dennis Shafer
Class of 1967
Robert & Paula Bell
Class of 69
Clyde & Betty Stoutner
Class of 35
Coach Fish Eaglerock! Established
August 1996
Pam Riffel, Ken Singleton
Classes 70 & 76
Jeff, Carol, Cari & Kyle
Bermel 79
AAA Mechanical Contractors
HVAC Systems
Dr. Jayme Flander, DDS
Class of 1997
Gary L. Kracaw
Class of 56
In Memory of Marilyn Homes
Class of 56
In Memory of Jim McCrabb
Class of 1956
Jane Brees - Teacher
1976 - 2008
Family of Lucille
& Bernard Sieren
Brian Striegel
Class 1992
Chris, Cassy, Cody
Courtney Branstad
Mick & Jayne Lillig
1959 1961
Barb Anderegg Foundation
Board Member
Jerry & Nancy Flynn
Chris & Jamie
Richard F. Lyle
Memorial
Ron, Christy, Angie, Eric
69 72 Lyle 93 96
John & Cindy Snedigar
& Family
J.W. & Vivvie
Helscher
Kenny & Glee Holmes
1929 1930
The Henrys, Junior, Lorene
Linda, Larry
Richard 'Dick' Wright
Class of 1951
Dan & Mary, Terri, Eric
Chad, Kyle Reed
Jacquelyn Jean Singmaster
Murphy, Class of 53
Dan & Mary, Matt, Michaela
Mitch Sieren
Mariah Lyle
Class of 2010
In Memory of Jack Mills
Class of 1933
Karen Bell Bennett
Class of 59
Class of 2005 Terry & Rita (Davis) Dill
Class of 1955
Nancy Stoutner, Susie Stoutner
Class of 60 64
Chuck & Pat Striegel White
Class of 1946
Herbert & Loretta Bombei
& Family
Curt & Jinger Bell
Class of 71
Bernard W. Hahn K.H.S.
Class of 1982
K.H.S.
Class of 2009
& Children, Kristie J. 1970
Karen K. 1972
Bud, Mary Lee, Mike,
Charlie, Molly Trier
Shawn & Amy Haifley
In Memory of Bob Krause
Class of 1950

Chris Crawford
Class of 1994
Bill Anderegg, Teacher
& Coach 1965-1976
Kevin C. 1973
Karyl A. 1974
Frank & Lura Leedom
& A.W. Swift
Mike Williams, Science
Dept, 1970-2008
Citizens for Education
Progress 98
Jake, Jeff, Jess Aller
Class of 96, 98, 2001
In Memory of Chris Lillig
Class of 1982
Kelly E. 1976
Kirby R. 1978
Jacque Conrad Powell
1960
Mary Huber Greiner
Class of 1967
Bob Helscher
Foundation Member
To PastorBob & Dorothy Cocke
Kids' Club 98
Dean & Linda Sieren In Memory of Julie Conrad
Class of 1978
In Memory of James T.Mills
Class of 1936
Don Peden, Jr
Class of 1955
United Womens Fellowship
Est. 1974
Dr. Terry W. Cochran
Class of 77
Randy, Cindy, Shaun & Kelli
Flander
In Memory of Gerald Hahn
Class of 56
Smitty's Eunice & Issac Sprague
Family
In Memory of Mr. & Mrs.
Floyd Baumert
In Memory Norma Baumert
Class of 1953
K.H.S. Class of 1979 In Memory of Paul Baumert
Class of 56
In Memory of Jim Coffman Sr
Class of 1929
Ed & Sharon Hahn
Mike D Lillig &
Linda Jaeger Lillig
Jeff Dill
Class of 1987
The Bermels Don &
Margaret-Don Class 1957
Kenny, Kathy, Brandi,
Casey, Kelsi Sieren
Monaghan Girls Joyce,
Janice, Marylee, Kathy
Dunn Family, Classes of
1935, 39, 61
William S.E.
Ruby Hulse Helscher
Lanny & Margie Huber
Brinning 1969
Linda (Huber) Birney
Class of 1966
Jo K. Sheetz Singmaster
Hurley 32
Michael L. Horras
Class of 2006
Helen Holmes Harding 1951
Joe Harding
Perri & Kim Draisey &
Family
Frank & Cindy Gretter
1972 1987
Bernadette Sieren Johnson
Class of 1966
Stibe & Karyl Flander
43 & 44
Tom Mills
Class of 38
Bob Leinen Atty At Law
Class of 1975
Nancy & Dave
Hobscheidt
Gary A. Flander
Class of 1976
Class of 45 L.E. Ollinger
50 Family 72
Ed & Laurie 79, Amanda,
Eric & Evan Hammes
Kathryn Beery Baden
Class of 38
John Freshwaters
Class of 44
Boyd Stoutner
Class of 1929
K.H.S. Class of 2011 W. H. Henderson
Class of 1935
In Memory of Jack Leedom
Class of 56
Dan, Jill, Dacin, Jaylah,
Daxton Redlinger
Class of 2016
Matt, Lori, Nick
& Megan Olson
Dr. Michael J &
Karolyn Leary '59
1873 Keota 1998
Celebrates 125 Years
John, Judy, Ashley
Alison Herr
Laurie Stoutner
McAlister 1974
Gene & Lisa Brenneman
Classes of 78 84
Gary & Linda, Brett, Brian
Werger 90 95
In Memory of
Rick Sondag
Stanley Steamer
Norenberg 1950
Keota H.S. Student Body
1999-2000
Miss Winter, Elem Teacher
1964 - 2000
Schreurs and Associates
Cari Lyle
Class of 1994
The Dahlquists
Cheryl, Brian & Andy
Jim Lyle
Class of 1939
Claude Greiner
Class of 1966
Donald J 46 & Vada R Hahn Bill Crawford
Class of 1954
Gerald & Mabel Ochs
1928 & 1930
Marvin J. Deb,
Wes & Travis Greiner
Dan Huber
Class of 69
Sara Marie Huber Hogan
Class of 36
Kim Huber, Kristen Huber
Keota, IA
Jerry, Rita, Riley, Taylor &
Madison Sheetz
Rachel 88, Chris 89, Curt 94
Hobscheidt
Roger Clawson
Class of 69
Henderson Plbg
The Barber Shop
In Memory of E.L. & Theresa
Conrad
Reginald Erwin
Class of 1980
In Memory of Gary Moothart
Class of 56
Keith Wells Family Gary & Teri Carl
Michael 2008
Family of Bob & Mary
Schreurs
David & Mary Fagen
Cameron & Rebekah
Mark Anderson-Volunteer
Youth Sports
Eric Stoutner
Class of 1976
Dennis A. Stoutner
Class of 1948
Howard B. Helscher
Class of 1922
The Everett Greiner Family In Memory of Chris Lillig
My Friend DJW
Carl & Judy Sigler 72
Jill Bader 01
Charles Helscher Family
Mimi Dempsey Stoutner
Class of 1950
George & Josephine Helscher Keota Mothers Club Marge Glider
In Memory of Carl Glider
Jim Gretter
Class of 1999
John Gretter
Class of 1992
In Memory of Kenny Shafer
Class of 1962
Larry & Kris Lyle Family Matt, Jane, Noah, Isaiah,
Callie, Gabe, Cara Hahn
Tom & Jane Edwards
Clay 00 Max 04
Lee Wade 1951,
In Memory of Joy Wade
Donna Wade Staves
Class of 1954
Elaine Wade Binkerd
Class of 1947
Andy Conrad
Class of 1985"
Alice, Dorothy Carris
1940 1942
In Memory of Diana D. Sprague
Class of 56
Elysha Lyle
Class of 2008
Ann Gretter
Clifford Lyle Conklin
CL '37 wife Caroline
Craig & Shirley
Conklin 1965
Jay, Josie, Joel, Connie
Peiffer '72, 04, 06
Gladys Leedom Lindsey
Class of 1936
Mrs. LP Statler (Mildred
Lynn) Class of 1932
Jim & Connie Sieren
Family
Shaw Electric INC. The Bermels John &
Tracy Class of 80 & 82
Veterans of Foreign Wars
Keota Post 4716
Warren, Sheila Temple
Family 1977 to 2013
Wayne & Ruth Zehr
Fred 69, Deanna 71
Kathryn Peiffer Coffman
Class of 1949
In Memory of Duane Baumert
Class of 1950
Pat & Shelly Hammen
1984 & 1985
The Bermels, Jodi & Kathy
Class of 87 & 88
Henry Warren Statler
Class of 1914
In Memory of Ambrose Jaeger
Class of 1971
Joe & Rozie Geil
& Family
Phil & Lisa Heisdorffer
& Family
Larry & Tanna, Sara, Jeff,
1994 Huber 1995
Marj Wright Van Sickle 47 Clarahan, Matthew 2004,
Sarah 2007
Kay Warren Statler
Class of 1940
The Bermels Jamie & Jacque
Class of 82
1989 Boys Basketball
State Champs
In Memory of Patricia Flynn
Skibbie 1971
Alice M. Carris Johnston
Class of 1940
In Memory of Gerald C. Smith
Class of 56
Class of 2014 David E & Linda Harris
Don Lyle
Class of 1965
Kathryn Baden
Class of 1938
Chuck Wright
Class of 1977 KHS
Oren Romine
Class of 1930
Kathryn Romine
Class of 1932
Don & Yvonne
Norenberg 47
Patricia Byrne Hughes
Class of 1947
Marjorie Moody Glider
Class of 1937
Paula Celania
Class of 1983
William Carris
Class of 1939
Jim Menefee 1936
Hood River OR
John, Deb, Ryan
& Lauren Schulte
Harriet Tinnes Class of 1931
Harley
Kenny & Janet Hahn Keota Lions Club Ray & Janice Doud Family Charles & Mary Geil
Family
Jim & Rita Jo Flynn
Family
John 'Alex' Greiner
Class of 1955
John & Marilyn Luttenegger
& Family
46 Jim - Ginny Henderson
& Family
In Memory of Marilyn Holmes
Smith '56
In Memory of Barb Stoner
Xen & Barb 50
Keota Alumni Association
Doug & Rosie Flynn Donald E.(Gene) Sanders In Memory of Earl Baumert
Class of 56
Class of 2015 Tami (Dill) Brees
Class of 1976
Donald & Darlyne Fagen
1942 1946
Shari Sieren &
Mark Scigliano
Lynn Brenneman
Class of 1980
Tadlock, John 197
Keith 1976
In Memory of Joe Harding
1926-2003
Katie (Brees) Button
Class of 1998
Class of 1953,
ForwardEver,BackwardNever
Gary L Kraucaw
Class of 1956
Duane Crawford
Class of 1953
KHS Class of 1985 76 Progressives
4H Club
Gladys Faris Stoutner
Class of 1929
In Memory of Sandra Stoutner
Class of 1956
Richard & Phyllis Lyle
& Family
Floyd Carris, In Memory,
1887-1957
Jean Carris, In Memory,
1888 - 1986

Stephen Carris, In Memory,
1916 - 1984
Mike & Shari Schleef
Family
Mike & Dora Geil
Family
Randy & Cindy Tarrence
Family
Keota Athletic Boosters Vera Greiner Casstevens
Class of 1941
The Wernings, Theresa 93,
Eric 96, Becky 99
Bodkins, Rachael 2002
Amber 2007
John F. Greiner Family
66-67-94-97-00
Keota Faculty & Staff Tim, Ethel, Nicole, Sara Sieren
1997 2009
K.H.S.
Class of 1984
Class of 2007 In Memory of Karyl Flander
Class of 1944
Donald V Conrad
Class of 1952
Class of 1991 Leo E. Ollinger,
Merle F.Miller,Wm A.Hamilton
Deb (Baetsle) Sullivan
Class of 1990
Steve Hammes
Class of 1967
Scott Westendorf
Class of 1992
Evert & Deloris (Evans)
Harland 1947
Darren 85, Janette 87,
Mindi 90 Luers
Maxine, Betty, Rose,
Shirley, Connie Cupp
Caleb Lyle
Class of 2005
Zachary Lyle
Class of 2004
George L. Uncle
Horning
In Memory of Loretta
Stoutner
In Memory of Leonard N.
Bayliss
Keith Sasseen & Family Doug, Ann & Noah
Wright
In Honor of the Class of
1955
Raymond & Mary
Hammes
Chas A.Fosdick, Eva Fosdick
Don Fosdick
K.H.S.
Class of 1957
The Josh Bell Family Ron 1965, Jamie 1970-74
Ginkens
Class of 1970 Gail 'Bud' Trier
Class of 1938
K.H.S.
Class of 1948
Aaron & Jeri, Lexi, Nate,
Sam & Chase Sieren
Sanders, Joann 56, Gene 60,
Donna 62, Larry 67
Class of 1967 Grace Conger Emily Conger Scott Brees, Teacher - Coach
1975 - 2008
John J Carr Family of Steve &
Andi Klein
In Memory of Carrie Aller
10-17-67 5-1-07
Richardson, Roger, Norma
Pan, Gary, Peg, Pat
Fagen, Kirk, Chelsea
Ryan, Shelby
Class of 1964
Ora Rabourn 32
Louana Dunbar 41 (Evans)
Scott & Chris, Matt &
Jenna Bennett
Class of 1973 Mike Trier
Class of 1966
Class of 1949 Albert Luers (Bert)
Class of 1924
Louise Giles (Luers)
Class of 1924
Gordon Horras, Lisa, Pat,
Carol, Dan, Dave
Class of 1987 Class of 1968 Class of 1986 Class of 1977
Class of 1950 Jackie Schulte Rees
1949 - 2008
Dupuis, George-1936
John K-1939
Kelly White Greiner Real Estate &
Auction LLC
2009 In Memory of
Dennis Detweiler 74
Bob Eakins Family Class of 1987 Nate Owen
Class of 2015
Class of 1960 Class of 1956 Class President, 1956
Mink Conrad
Thelma Evans Hancock
Class of 1934
Marc W. Miller LTC US
Army, Class of 1975
Lyle G. Miller, WWII
Veteran, Class of 1941
Schulte, Jackie, John,
Lori, Dan, Debra
Class of 1960 In Memory of Douglas Erwin
Your Four Sons
Sanders Kids, Derik 01,
Derin 03, Devin 05, Deyln 07
1954 Football Undefeated
Coach Gay Dahn
Jeff & Molly (Gent) Sprouse
Class of 1991
Raigan, Addison, Carson,
& Caden Sprouse
Dr. Jay Grimes
Class of 1962
Ronald Lee Greiner
Class of 1963
Mark & Maureen Schneider
Family
Mitch, Patty, Kate, Abbie,
Jake Peiffer
Class of 1978
KRW
Nate & Anne Chalupa &
Family
Keith, Iris, Neva, Kenneth,
& Kathryn Hart
2009 in Memory of
Ryan Detweiler 03
Jay O. Huber
Class of 1970
Class of 1976 Rex '78 Patty 80 Horning
Jill, Jaris, Dillon
In Memory of Donna Bennett
Class of 1956
Marie Sievert Hackert
Class of 1956
Class of 63
Shawn, Amy, Chase
and Cameron Haifley
Keota PTO
2016-2017
Class of 2017